How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question
leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

How do I obtain the court record from an incident in Turkey

Customer Question

How do I obtain the court record from an incident in Turkey from September 2008?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 4 years ago.
Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

As a UK lawyer I am only able to assist with UK law. Sadly you would need to contact a lawyer in Turkey. They could advise you what to do.

In the UK it would depend on what Court the hearing was in. If it was in the Magistrates Court then no record of hearing is kept. Nothing is recorded. Only the Court will note the result or outcome of any hearing.

If the hearing is in the Crown Court then all proceedings are recorded. You would be able to get a transcript of such proceedings if the matter was subject to an appeal.

But that is UK law. I do not know the system in Turkey as you have posted this in the UK law section.

I would suggest you contact a company in the UK that has Turkish lawyers that may be able to help you. I have given example below:

http://www.londonlegalint.co.uk/
http://www.csberkman.com/
http://www.turkishlegalcentre.com/

I hope I have gone some way to answering your question and if I can be of any further help, please do not hesitate to contact me.