How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

We are tendering for a contract in which our creit file is

Customer Question

We are tendering for a contract in which our creit file is required We recently discovered a CCJ on the file that was not satisfied so we satisfied it. Before we did did our score was 13 when it showed as satisfied our score went to 26 within 24 hours the county court realised the ccj was not ours and removed it entirely and informed the credit file company. We then of course expected our score to raise as the ccj was gone but the creit file company say no there will be no change even though they altered the score with the ccj showing as satisfied. We need our score to go over 30 of which we thought it would now what can we do we have tried complaining but they wont change it.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello - my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Which provider is your score with? To be clear the ccj has been cancelled or marked satisfied?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi the provider was creditsafe, On 18th June the CCJ was marked satisfied and the score rose to 26 on 20th June the trust informed creditsafe the CCJ was removed from the record entirely


 


it

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hi did you get my reply?

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a certificate of cancellation for the CCJ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The court informed creditsafe T
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a certificate of cancellation or something in writing from the Court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Have they said why the score does not change? Is it because of your financials?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
All the remainder info on the file is the same as before the judgement was removed
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Have they said that your score remains before of financials or some other reason?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My point is that they ajusted the scire before they new that the ccj was gone
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Yes I understand. What I do not have is the formula of their scripts and how they calculate a score.

However what you can do is formally write and invoke the corporate complaints procedure. They will have to investigate the matter and report back to you. If you are not satisfied with the response then you could bring proceedings.

You would need a Solicitor to prepare documents and represent you in Court. But potentially you have a claim under S.13 of the Sale and Supply Goods and Services Act as they have failed to act with all reasonable skill and care. Further you could seek a declaration from the Court that the process and the scoring is defective.

I agree, usually I would expect to see a higher score of a CCJ had been cancelled. This is why you need to take the above action. But start with a formal complain in writing (not email), this may get the matter resolved for you.

I hope that your question has been answered and if I can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.




What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice