How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

spouses estranged ex has falsely accused me of hitting his

Customer Question

my spouses estranged ex has falsely accused me of hitting his children. What can i do to stop him doing this. He is vindictive, violent and generally unpleasant. He has no legal rights regarding the children as court granted full parental rights to my spouse following a violent marriage followed by a unfounded accusation of sexual abuse made to another member of MY spouseS family, as well as kidnap of children. This man is a very manipulating controlling violent lair. He has now accused me of hitting the kids, which i have never ever done. Is there anything i can do about this, legally?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

To whom has he made this allegation?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1971

 

He made this accusation this morning over the phone to my spouse.

 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

And to your knowledge has he repeated this to anybody else?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not that i am aware of, other than his spouse and i believe he was in front of the kids. He also threatened to phone the police. He has done this before regarding at total fictitious sexual allegation on other member of spouses family. This was an attempt to gain superiority in getting sole custody of children. The judge was discussed with the lengths he went to, and only allowed access at my spouses discretion.


I worry about this allegation as i mentioned, this man is extremely vindictive and manipulating.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I do see that.

However, there isn't much that can be done at this stage. This isn't defamation because he only made the allegation to your partner and anyway defamation isn't really an accessible action for most people because of the huge cost.

I suppose it could be a malicious communication possibly. The risk of making a report though is that it would encourage him to make a report and given the natures of the respective allegations his will be taken more seriously.

Of course, he might do that anyway and then you would have to defend it. The fact that he is making this allegation does not mean that it would get anywhere. If he does phone the police then they will have to investigate it but unless one of the children support this allegation its difficult to see a case.

On the main point of your question though, you can't get an injunction to stop him making false allegations. That is something he shouldn't be doing anyway.

What you have to do is deal with the allegation and then consider your options afterwards.

Can I help further?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice