How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I was telephoned by Global Education late by a man called Tom

Customer Question

I was telephoned by Global Education late by a man called Tom Coupe in the evening well after I had gone to bed (I have very serious heart disease and go to bed very early) In the UK I have several days to change my mind. I believe I had three days to do so here and within 3 days they had blocked my bank account. Without explaining what the costs would be they had persuaded me to set up a business in US. As soon as I had found that they had blocked my account I emailed Coupe calling the whole thing off but he did not reply. In fact he has never contacted me again by telephone or email. Had it been explained what the costs would be in setting up in the US I would not have been interested but in my comatose state nothing was explained. Coupe is just a conman but his repeated claims that I would get my costs back within 60 days was never a possibility
and he must have known that.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

When was the telephone call you refer to please?

Josh-2010 :

Did you agree to pay him money during that call? If so how - e.g. credit card?

JACUSTOMER-1b9reo1l- :

The telephone call was last October. I agreed to pay him $4700 by my debit card but I tride t cancel as soon as hed froze my bank account. As I have attempted to explain I was asleep when He called and did not understand quite what was happening. It was only a couple of days later when I was contacted by two other US companies who rang to collect their fees for their services and they have refunded what I paid them whereas Coupe has neither telephoned nor replied ever since. I understood that since he contacted me I had several days to cancel the contract. As for rating your expert's advice I have not as yet got any!!!

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Please don't provide a rating until you are satisfied because it will end our chat session.

JACUSTOMER-1b9reo1l- :

Sorry for the misspelling of tried and frozen!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Josh-2010 :

Did you contact your bank in respect of the payment he took from your card and if so how long after he took it?

Josh-2010 :

What was their response?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice