How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi.. Travelled with an Addison Lee cab last Friday night. They

Customer Question

Hi.. Travelled with an Addison Lee cab last Friday night. They are accusing me of getting sick in one of their vehicles which I DID NOT. As a result they are charging me £140 (£50 valet and £90 loss of earnings for the driver) - Their arguement is, I was the last person to be dropped off by the driver so has to be me. And if it was before I got in, I would have smelt it/sat in it. What grounds do I have to detest this? I have already taken it to a senior member of the company who also is sticking to the above criteria. There is no proof. I promise I didnt do it. And have never ever got sick in a cab before either.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi.. Travelled with an Addison Lee cab last Friday night. They are accusing me of getting sick in one of their vehicles which I DID NOT. As a result they are charging me £140 (£50 valet and £90 loss of earnings for the driver) - Their arguement is, I was the last person to be dropped off by the driver so has to be me. And if it was before I got in, I would have smelt it/sat in it. What grounds do I have to detest this? I have already taken it to a senior member of the company who also is sticking to the above criteria. There is no proof. I promise I didnt do it. And have never ever got sick in a cab before either.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what you want to know about this really?

Ultimately, if you say it wasn't you then you can contest it on that basis. They have to prove it was you. They will be saying that you would have noticed this if it had been there when you got in and that is a persuasive argument.

Equally it isn't particularly credible of them to say that the driver didn't notice you being sick in his cab.

Its quite unlikely they would sue for this sum if you just dig your heels in and refuse to pay. Sometimes companies do take action that is self defeating but its rare.

Also, they would have to prove that £90 is a reasonable sum for his lost earnings. £50 valet is broadly reasonable but £90 seems rather high unless it was very early in the evening.

Can I help further?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Jo.


Thanks for your answer and for reasurring me that I do have some sort of case to not just accept this.


I have gone to the senior person. Who do I go to now as she too is saying I have to pay - Do I approach ofcom?


Kates

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, there's no point. This is just a cab firm.

There's no point in arguing with them. They are not going to agree with you.

Just refuse to pay and invite them to sue if they disagree.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But they have just gone ahead and charged my card as I hold an account with them

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Then you will have to sue them.

There is no point in making complaints to them.

You can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice