How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I am attending Court on Tuesday asking for an eviction order

Resolved Question:

I am attending Court on Tuesday asking for an eviction order to be suspended, the date being Thursday 27th June. The company GE Money, refused to take my card payment in April, of which it was late because my mother had a stroke. When I phoned them to make payment by card, they refused to take it on 3 occasions. In the end I paid by automated machine. The scenario is that all CMI payments and arrear payments for all 3 months are up to date and I can prove affordability. I know their solicitors will oppose my suggestion that I will pay on time because of my past record. Do you think that the judge will want the house sold by the company, whether we can request to sell privately as we were doing but GE Money said that unless we had exchanged contracts they would be evicting us, or is there a possibility I will be able to stay in my home if the judge can see that it is affordable?

Finally, I am requesting that my interest rate is explained as my agreement is showing 10.15% and they have charged 11.71% since the start of the agreement. This has been put on the form for the judge to see so do you think we could suspend the eviction on grounds that we have been overcharged and that we should be given time to be given a breakdown of how both the contractual and arrears interest is worked out.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello - my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

How much is in arrears and what is the term of the mortgage?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I went to court on 19th March when the judge worked out via norgan V Cheltenham and Gloucester that I should pay £250.00 per month. The arrears are now £11256.06 and have 62 months to run.

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Can you pay the norgan plus current monthly?

How did you get into arrears after possession?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


As I have said above I can pay my loan and arrears. The judge knows that my parents were being looked after by me until dad died, so my income decreased but now circumstances have changed. GE Money know this but use bullying tactics and are thinking they want me out.

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
How many months have you paid the norgan plus CMI on time?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had a suspended order in May 2012 and paid 9 months and a further 3months since March.

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. While the arrears figure is quite high the monthly payment of CMI plus £250 is quite low. The judge will only look at suspending if he thinks you can pay the figure.

What you need to do is explain that they refused the payment. The instruction will be to seek possession, it always is. But if you can demonstrate a payment history and affordability then the judge will suspend it.

If you are looking to sell in any event, that will help. But in reality unless you have exchanged contracts case law shows the judge will not place weight on this. So your main argument is payment history and ability to make future payments.

As to the merest rate, you have left it too late really to raise it. These matters should have been raised at the possession order stage. But there is nothing stopping you telling the judge and invite him to ask the mortgage company why it is wrong.

Indeed there is nothing stopping you submitting a formal complaint to the financial ombudsman if the rate is wrong. That may be decided in your favour but would not invalidate the mortgage.

So don't be clouded by side issues, concentrate on the task at hand. Affordability and payment history.

I hope this answers your question and if I can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience: Barrister
leanne-jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice