How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I am the landlord of a residential house in Northern Ireland.

Customer Question

I am the landlord of a residential house in Northern Ireland. My tenants lease expired 25th June and he did not want to sign a new lease, and requested to stay in the property until 8th July and his rent was paid in advance until the 1st July so he offered to pay the extra weeks Rent. However I told him that this was not possible because I would be abroad on the 8th July and he would have to vacate the property on the 25th June! I also told him that I would refund him the weeks rent that was paid in advance. Now however the lease clearly shows that he should have given me 4 weeks written notice of vacating my house, he only informed on 14th June, Am I within my rights to withhold his weeks rent in lieu of his not giving me 4 weeks notice
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Yes. The lease is a contract and both parties are bound by the terms of it. This means it sets out the rights and responsibilities of both parties and what they should or should not do.

Clearly in this case there is a 4 week notice requirement. So normally I would say yes, you can withhold it because your tenant has failed to comply with the notice period and to be honest you could seek rent up until 14th July.

However the problem is, I assume you accepted he was leaving. If this went to Court a Judge may consider that by accepting the notice and that he was leaving (now on 25th June) you waived your right to the additional rent.

If your rent requests his weeks rent you could refuse and see what happens. Your tenant may decide to take it to a small claim and because of what I have said above you may lose.

Therefore it is a commercial matter for you. Usually I would say yes because of the notice period in the lease. Your only difficulty is whether not or by accepting the notice you waived this.

I hope this answers your question and if I can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice