How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

Recently (03/06/13) I had an operation to replace my right

Customer Question

Recently (03/06/13) I had an operation to replace my right hip. The operation was sucessful as far as the hip is concerned, but during the operation the sciatic nerve was damaged (stretched) which has caused the nerve to shut down and I am now paralysed from my knee down including my foot. I had a second operation (07/06/13) whilst in the hospital to check if the original operation cut or trapped the sciatic nerve but this proved not to be the case and the belief was that the nerve was stretched. The leg and foot although numb are having nerve sensations which are painful to the extreme and I am on lots of different pain killers e.g. morphine related family and pregabalin but still suffering from nerve pains.
I saw the hip surgeon again today and he had arranged for a specialist nerve consultant to run some nerve electrical conduction tests on me. The surgeon has seen the results from these tests and told me that the recovery is going to be long term my leg and foot will not recover for up to 18 months or longer or maybe not at all.
I am currently on crutches with a leg splint to help the "foot drop" and likely to need these aids for the duration of the current condition of my leg /foot.
The operation was carried out as a private patient as my employer runs a private health care scheme. I am concerned that my disabilty will affect my work that is if I can even get into the office and whether I should claim for all the pain and suffering that Iam going through? (18 months +/- )?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

What is your question of me today about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


My question is based after providing the background to my circumstances and condition conditionand what i am asking is for legal advise as to whether i have a claim for for medical medical malpractice?

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. Based on what you have said, yes you sound like you do have a claim. You would need to instruct an expert to provide a medical report with an opinion. This would give you a legal basis for any claim. If he is of the opinion that you have not been treated correctly then you could issue proceedings.

However what I can say is that you are unlikely to get legal aid for this as the rules recently changed this year. You would need a solicitor to draft papers and represent you in court. If you win then costs are normally awarded. But you should also be warned if you lose you would be responsible not only for your own costs but those of the other side.

But based on what you have told me, you sound like you do have a claim.

I hope this answers your question and if I can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice