How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I received a parking ticket for parking on my own street the

Customer Question

I received a parking ticket for parking on my own street the PCN said that my permit had expired. I appealed and today heard that the PCN is being upheld. I paid my permit electronically and was never sent a new card - I have done this for around three years - I had assumed that my details would be held electronically on the bar code. They have acknowledged that I am covered to park where I was but say it is my duty to display the correct permit. How can they fine me when they are acknowledging that I have paid for that place and when they did not send me the new card? Can you help me please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones :

Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

leanne-jones :

Have you ever had a new card? When did it expire?

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

I really don't know when it expired - when I received the ticket I phoned the borough and asked them if I was covered - they said yes their records were showing that I was covered. It is at least two years - maybe three since I actually went to the office and since I received a new card, I guess I have been liable to this type of ticket for all of that time.

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

I have been paying for parking here for at least 7 years - recently on line

leanne-jones :

Have you had electronic replacements before?

leanne-jones :

So you have changed nothing since the last 7 years?

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

no never - I seriously thought they would update the bar code on the card to show that it was updated the card has a bar code

leanne-jones :

Did you attend the appeal? Was that with the adjudicator?

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

not at that stage yet - did an appeal on line when I received the ticket and today received an email to say they were upholding the ticket and that I had to pay

leanne-jones :

Ok. You will get a notice to owner and then you can appeal to the parking adjudicator

leanne-jones :

Then you can explain the situation to the adjudicator and then say you have been doing the same for the last 7 years.

leanne-jones :

The adjudicator is independent.

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

yes but then the time limit to pay the £40 will be gone and if they win I will have to pay £80 - I want to know what chance I have of winning if I wait for notice to owner - do I cut my losses financially or do I stick out for right

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

meanwhile they have had my payment since January to park and now saying I have no cover

leanne-jones :

No it wont, because you appealed during the £40 time and the adjudicator will allow the £40 if your appeal fails.

leanne-jones :

Based on what you have said, I do consider that you do have a chance at winning

leanne-jones :

Based on what has happened the previous 7 years

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

No I was told today that as they have extended my time to pay£40 for a further 2 weeks, if I don't pay they will send me the notice after that two weeks which means full amount due

leanne-jones :

No - because you indicated you wanted to appeal and an adjudicator will allow the original £40 because you have taken steps. You have not just waited for the Notice to Owner

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

I need to be clear the first appeal has failed and the time for the £40 will expire before notice to owner meaning if adjudicator finds against me will have to pay ~£80

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

their email to me today says what I have written

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

they are saying my new permit is one number which is valid but the card displayed is the old number and has expired

leanne-jones :

If you appeal because you lodged your original appeal during the reduced time the adjudicator will only award £40.

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

new number was never sent to me

leanne-jones :

If you normally had a new number sent to you (for the last 7 years) and this time it was not

leanne-jones :

Then you would lose the appeal, because you should have chased it up

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

always had a new number but never new card with new number on - that's the point - I thought they updated electronically my old card as never sent a new card but took my money each year and didn't tell me even to call in an collect a new card

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

always had number via email

leanne-jones :

I see. Yes you still have grounds, but even if you lose it will still be £40 and not £80

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

surely they have a duty to tell me I have paid for a service but need to do something to get that service

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

is that it then no further help

leanne-jones :

Yes you would think so, especially if the system changes, like it did this time

leanne-jones :

That is why I think you will suceed

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

meanwhile they have my money and I m not covered - can I demand a rebate

leanne-jones :

No, but you can demand your new card with new number

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

so would still not be covered until I get the new card and my car has been vulnerable for a few years - cannot believe a traffic warden has never checked it in all that time

leanne-jones :

And that is something you can say to the adjudicator.

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

but depends on who that is - is that what you are saying

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

I might just go to local Camden press

leanne-jones :

Yes. But in any event I really would appeal to the adjudicator. The fact is 5% of people appeal and the Council turn up at only 5% of those appeals

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

and if they don't turn up do I get an automatic win

leanne-jones :

Not automatic but very much likely as the Adjudicator cant ask them questions

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

I don't understand the system of electronic renewal if its not clear

leanne-jones :

I dont but then I am not a local authority lawyer.

leanne-jones :

Can I assist you any further today?

JACUSTOMER-a08zrjn5- :

doubt it ta

leanne-jones :

Ok - please remember to give my answer a great rating - thanks. And good luck with the appeal

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions