How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I put a vehicle in for modification whilst some insurance work

Customer Question

I put a vehicle in for modification whilst some insurance work was carried out. Without quoting the work was carried out, I am now looking at an invoice for around £18,000.
I have checked with other company's that carry out these type of works and the general consensus is the price should be around £9/ £10,000
I am willing to pay this but the company is insistent that they will not let me take my vehicle unless the invoice is paid in full.
My question is am I entitled to the return of my vehicle if I pay what I consider to be a reasonable sum. The old parts that were updated were "thrown in the bin" including a self seeking satellite dish.. Mmmmm
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones :

Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

leanne-jones :

May I ask why you didnt get a quote for the work first, given the potential value of the work they were doing?

JACUSTOMER-ge145ohm- : I had previously used the company as it is a bit of a captive market .. The vehicle is an American RV or Winnibago as they are known in the UK and there are not many people that repair them. The chap said that he would like to carry out the work on a trial and error basis and use it on his web site and...........I trusted that was the case...I know trust is a valuable thing and I was wrong to think for one minute that that would be the outcome.
JACUSTOMER-ge145ohm- : He is now saying that he verbally quoted me. I think he is used to dealing with the Jenson Buttons where nothing is questioned.
leanne-jones :

Have you managed to get 3 other quotes?

JACUSTOMER-ge145ohm- : No they were all over the telephone with me just reading out what had been done and what they would have charged for similar works although I realize it is very easy to quote when you have been given a price to compare. In the invoice there are sums of labour amounting to £2000 or more hidden in the parts column for example ?
leanne-jones :

Ok. First you need to get 3 quotes. A company is entitled to a reasonable sum for reasonable work done. However to answer your question can they keep your car until you pay - yes

leanne-jones :

This is because they have a legal lien on the car if parts are used. As such they are entitled to hold onto it until they get payment

leanne-jones :

So sadly what you may have to do is pay the amount and then sue them for the difference. Good news is that the small claims limit is now £10,000 so if you keep it at or below this it would be a small claim

leanne-jones :

This means costs are limited and in any event you could issue proceedings online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

leanne-jones :

But they have a legal lien and no you are not entitled to a return of your vehicle

leanne-jones :

I am sorry as I know this will not be the answer you want, but I have a duty to give you honest advice even if it is not what you want to hear

JACUSTOMER-ge145ohm- : No it's not the answer I was looking for but if that is the case although I would not hold out a lot of hope in taking him through the court system as it took a year to carry out the work and we all know how easy it is to flat pack a company and pop back up as a Phoenix from the ashes with the change of a letter in a name but thank you for your advice.
leanne-jones :

I am sorry. Morally you are right

leanne-jones :

Do please to remember to give me a great rating.......

JACUSTOMER-ge145ohm- : Certainly will and thanks again for your time x
leanne-jones :

Welcome and good luck with this

leanne-jones :

Can I assist with anything further today?

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice