How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I own a property which I have partially let out to someone.

Customer Question

I own a property which I have partially let out to someone. By partial I mean all the of the property except one room so that I can stay there when I am in London from university. The person I have let the property to has subsequently left the tenancy agreement and I have discovered she had sub let the property to a bunch of other people as I haven't been in London for the past 6 months.

I wanted to get advice on how to remove these people from my property as I am moving back to London in the near future, as I don't know who they are. They have no form of tendency agreement with me, and I am worried about the well being of my property.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones :

Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

leanne-jones :

Is it a breach of the agreement to sub-let?

leanne-jones :

What type of agreement does the real tenant have?

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : I had a 12 month ast in place with the original tenant
JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : and it is a breach to sub let the property
JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : according to the contract
leanne-jones :

It cant be an AST if you live in. The tenant does not have exclusive access to the whole house.

leanne-jones :

What you need to do is write to the sub-let tenants and ask them to leave within 28 days or say you will go to Court.

leanne-jones :

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings. They do not have a right to be there. You can complete form http://hmctscourtfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf

leanne-jones :

The Court will then list the matter for hearing and you can seek possession. If they refuse to leave then you can enforce it by sending in bailiffs

leanne-jones :

Does this answer your question?

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : To a degree
leanne-jones :

All I can tell you is the legal route. If you are out of time to appeal all you can do is seek permission to appeal out of time

leanne-jones :

If that is refused or your appeal fails then the legal route ends. I am sorry

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : Does it matter that the tenants in the property now have paid rent to the person I had a tenancy agreement with
JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : But I have received none of this as payment as rent
leanne-jones :

No....... You are the Landlord. They do not have a tenancy agreement with you.

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : Where the legal route ends and it's not possible to get possession of the property then what would be the best route?
leanne-jones :

But you will - they have no right to stay there. You can't get them out any other way, only the legal route

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : What about going to the police so that I can gain access to my home
JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : Proving that I own it via land registry
JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : Or council tax bill
leanne-jones :

The Police wont help you.

leanne-jones :

This is a civil matter - they did not break into your house

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : The form you have provided who do I fill and send it to?
leanne-jones :

You will it in and send it to your local County Court

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : Do I need to get a solicitor to write to the sub tenants or can I do it?
leanne-jones :

You can do it

leanne-jones :

Does this answer your question?

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : I already sent them a letter and they said it wasn't legally binding. And haven't moved.
leanne-jones :

Then you can just issue proceedings if you already threatened that in the letter

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : Ok
leanne-jones :

Can I assist any further? If not, please remember to give my answer a great rating - thanks

JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : Thank you
JACUSTOMER-od6jrxhr- : no that's great
leanne-jones :

Welcome

leanne-jones :

And good luck

leanne-jones :

Please remember to rate the answer - thank you in advance

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice