How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44957
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

wrongully acused of being druged?

Customer Question

wrongully acused of being druged?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


I am working for a serviced apartments company as a caretaker of one of their properties. i also live in the building. I was on a day off yesterday when a pest control company came to do an inspection in all the flats including mine. I was sleeping at the time they arrived and i only woke up when they knocked on the door.


I opened the door for them still half asleep and let them in to do their job.


After 1 minute they left the apartment.


Today when i went to the office and my manager said she wants to talk to me.


She started asking me what happened yesterday because the guys from the pest control company called her and told her that i was drugged when i opened the door for them.


Because of what they told my manager she lost her trust in me and her confidence.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


Still waiting for an answer

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Just to let you know, its not really my area.

I've passed this onto an employment lawyer for you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello my colleague has passed this on to me as it is more my area of law. How long have you worked there for? What has the employer done - have they mentioned dismissal?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones.


They have not said anything yet. they only said they are disappointed and that they will check my behavior closely from now on. can they dismiss me based on a false accusation?


I felt humiliated when they started asking me all those things and i still feel knowing they took that thing seriously.


I told them i am willing to take a drug test.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones.


For 2 years and 5 months

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones.


Can i do something against those who told the lies to my manager?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
The employer is in a difficult position here - they were not witnesses to the incident and are just relying on the evidence of a third party. It means that they cannot immediately determine who is telling the truth and will have to act on these allegations in case there is any truth behind them.

At present no formal action is being taken against you and as such you are not guilty in any way. The employer is just acting cautiously and checking to see if there is any truth behind the allegations. If over time they find out nothing to suggest that you were drugged then they should leave his matter alone and allow you to continue in your job as normal. The employer is not really at fault for deciding to investigate this further though.

As for taking action against those who made the allegations that would be difficult. This is not a criminal matter, it may be defamation but that is not likely and in any case you need thousands to sue them for that. Yu can complain to their employer but what happens next would be down to them.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice