How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I need help I was a council property tenant from 1992 and in

Customer Question

I need help I was a council property tenant from 1992 and in 1998 I bought a property close by in the same london borough of Greenwich then,I told my housing officer that I boought a house nearby and he told me that I was entitled to have one house while living as a council tenant,then over the years I lived and moved between both addresses and finally I gave the council the one bedroom flat back and then got a shocker when they sent me a letter saying that I owe them 121,000 pounds,but I was told that its okay to have both,if the law had changed since then I do not know,I cant afford this and that means I will loose my house and other things,please advise of any housing legislation supporting the advice given to me by the then housing officer. Thanks
Vincent
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones :

Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

leanne-jones :

What was the bill for?

JACUSTOMER-h6ovfsxk- :

They said the bill was for weekly cost of emergency accommodation as I was living in a council property while owning a property.But They said it was okay then and i was paying council tax for both properties openly to the same council over the years and they did not raise this issue until I handed the property over to them voluntarily

leanne-jones :

Did they ever tell you that you would be invoiced? What period does the invoice cover?

JACUSTOMER-h6ovfsxk- :

No they never told me that I would be invoiced and it covers the period of 6th october 2003 to 29th april 2013. They said they believed I may have rented the property out which I never did.Everything was transparent

leanne-jones :

But there is no finding that you ever rent it, nor any Court possession order?

leanne-jones :

And what is the £121k for - rent?

JACUSTOMER-h6ovfsxk- :

No finding ever that I rented it or any court possesion order as I handed the flat back voluntarily.They said that they have evidence that different people have lived there which is right from my sister in law to about 3 different relatives but they were not paying me any rent

leanne-jones :

And I dont understand what the cost is for - is it not rent?

JACUSTOMER-h6ovfsxk- :

They said the 121k is for them subsidizing me living in a council flat while owning a property . But I did ask them and they said it was okay.I paid the rent and council tax in full before handing it over to them. They said that I must have made money from perhaps renting the flat which was not true

leanne-jones :

Ok. I assume the charge is therefore breach of tenancy because you have your own property. They appear to be charging you as they, I assume, claim you have made a gain.

leanne-jones :

However I doubt there is a provision in their contract that allows them to make such a charge.

leanne-jones :

Further even if you were liable for the costs then they would only be able to claim costs going back 6 years, so 2007. Anything beyond that would potentially be statue barred under the Limitation Act

leanne-jones :

Therefore you should reject the charge and make a formal complaint to the Chief Executive. Their office will investigate the matter and report back to you.

leanne-jones :

But my view is that the decision is not reasonable, they never notified you that there may be or would be a charge.

leanne-jones :

And in any event charges over 6 years would be out of time

leanne-jones :

So take that step and if you are not satisfied with the response then you should complaint to the Ombudsman who are independent body. They can be found at: www.lgo.org.uk

leanne-jones :

Does that answer your question?

JACUSTOMER-h6ovfsxk- :

Please also advise me on the legislation that governs the circumstances of living in a council accommodation and owning a property as at 2001 please?

leanne-jones :

There is no legislation it is a matter of contract law.

leanne-jones :

Although there has been talk of making it a criminal offence

JACUSTOMER-h6ovfsxk- :

okay thanks

leanne-jones :

Welcome. Can I assist further today?

JACUSTOMER-h6ovfsxk- :

Thats fine thank you

leanne-jones :

Great. Please remember to give me a great rating - thanks. And good luck with this

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice