How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Hi I payed off all my credit cards vier a company call dept

Customer Question

Hi I payed off all my credit cards vier a company call dept fixers all but one card are settled
how ever one of the card sold off instead to another card company I did not know this and they have put a mark on my credit history and I cant get a mortgage
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 4 years ago.

leanne-jones :

Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

leanne-jones :

Does it show as a default? Is the credit file accurate?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

Hi yes it shows a default

leanne-jones :

Thank you, what date?

leanne-jones :

Is the entry accurate?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

sorry at work and do not have the dates about 18 mounths ago

leanne-jones :

Ok. Which credit report provider is this with?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

the credit company that gave me the default is cabot

leanne-jones :

Ok. And which credit report agency is this showing with, ie Equifax, Call Credit or Experien?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

the da

leanne-jones :

the da?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

date 23/12/11 yes it shows on Equifax and experien

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

I did not take out this out with cobot

leanne-jones :

Ok. Is the date of default correct? I assume you accept you defaulted?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

No I did not accept it I new nothing about it I thourgh all the card were sorted

leanne-jones :

So you have a debt collection company. Did they say that the account defaulted?

leanne-jones :

Or did you assume that all debts had been tied together and dealt with?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

as far as the debt fixers that say that cannot do anything and I don't used them any more yes I did assume that all was sorted

leanne-jones :

Ok. When it moved to the debt fixer, I assume you couldnt afford this account - is that right? And for whatever reason debt fixers did not include this?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

debt fixers got a settlment from all cards but one card sold the amount thay supost to right off

leanne-jones :

I see. So the settlement included the one that was sold off - is that right?

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-io70o0jt- :

sold to cobot

leanne-jones :

Would the debt people confirm in writing this was included in the settlement deal?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I'm very sorry but leanne-jones is no longer available to answer questions. I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola