How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife has petitioned for divorce on the grounds of my adultery,

Customer Question

My wife has petitioned for divorce on the grounds of my adultery, which is admitted. She is making a case for "add back" on the basis of expenditure on other women prior to the start of proceedings. Under what circumstances is this likely to succeed and how should I respond? I am trying to run my own divorce so please keep it simple.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case



It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.


Do you have children?

How long have you been married?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

4 children aged 28, 26, 24 and 18. My 18 year old will be attending university from this October. The older three live independently.


 


Married for 37 years

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
How much money is she alleging you spent on the other woman? How much have you spent?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So far she has not indicated how much she wants, we are at the questionnaire stage. In the last 12 months before the petition, I spent approx £30,000 from a shared asset pool of c£800k including the matrimonial home.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




I am going to opt out of this for another expert to consider.
Please do not reply or it comes back into my inbox. Another expert will pick it
up at some stage. It is now open to all experts.



Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What income do you each have and what pension provision do you each have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My wife is a church of income priest on a stipend of c£25,000 per annum plus free accommodation. I am recently retired. Our combined pensions amount to c£45k per annum.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What was the £30,000 actually spent on?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Presents at xmas/birthdays, plus i paid off a mortgage of c£11,500 plus holidays etc

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check that I understand - you used some of the assets to pay off your new partner's mortgage - is that correct?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then there is no doubt that you will have to account for that - and indeed technically you have opened up the possibility of a potential claim on your new lady's partners house
With this in mind it could be wise to simply agree to add back in the £30,000 - or at least a large chunk of it and not allow this issue to go any further
In fact given the extent of the assets £30,000 is frankly not particularly relevant and on that basis I would not make it a major issue
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need more information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions