How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Last December, I verbally agreed to move into houseshare but

Customer Question

Last December, I verbally agreed to move into houseshare but no contract or any other paperwork was ever signed by myself or the landlord. I paid a month down and a deposit totalling £840.00. After only a couple of weeks, I phoned the landlord to let him know I was moving on, explained why & he then verbally agreed to give me my deposit back. On my day of departure, he arrived late, was nervy & agitated and declared that he didn't have have my deposit with him because of 'money issues'. I asked him to put it writing that he would return my deposit ASAP which he did and he duly dated & signed that document also. On that document, he was clever to put 'only if the room re-hires in January' but I believe/certain it did. Because of my fears & his behaviour that day, I started a Small Claims case against him immediately. After 6 months, time, effort & money, my case was dismissed by a judge in court last week. I feel let down by the whole process and I believe the very reason why I started the case in the first place was never taken into account i.e. the landlord never had any intention of returning my deposit & ultimately lied to steal my money + the only ever dated signed document was the one he wrote. The cost of appealing is £115.00 so please can you advise? It's not a massive amount of money I know but justice was not done & I'm willing persue this only if there's a real chance? Regards
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones : Hello - my name is Leanne and it will be my pleasure to assist you today.
leanne-jones : On what basis was the claim dismisssed?
JACUSTOMER-8lou11sq- :

That there was an initial verbal agreement which there was because I moved in of course & the

leanne-jones : Yes. But why did the judge dismiss it, because he didn't believe you?
JACUSTOMER-8lou11sq- :

To sum it all up. I moved in, was given a contract with a one month notice after

JACUSTOMER-8lou11sq- :

the initial term of 2 months. I didn't sign that contract so there is no legally

JACUSTOMER-8lou11sq- :

To sum it all up. I moved in, was given a contract with a one month notice after

leanne-jones :

OK. You can appeal if:

leanne-jones :

1) There has been an error in law, or

leanne-jones :

2) There has been an error in procedure, or

leanne-jones :

3) The decision made was one which no reasonable Tribunal could have made

leanne-jones :

Here you want to appeal the discretion of a Judge which is very difficult.

leanne-jones :

I fear that the cost of the appeal together with if you lose (you would be responsible for legal costs of the other side) would mean this is expensive.

leanne-jones :

As such only if you have the above grounds should you appeal.

leanne-jones :

Does this answer your question or can I assist further today?

JACUSTOMER-8lou11sq- :

Yes thanks. So what you are saying here is essentially...drop it??? What about

leanne-jones :

I can not tell you what to do, the decision is yours. I can only give you grounds to appeal.

JACUSTOMER-8lou11sq- :

What about a complaint as I feel my case i.e. the landlord lied, deceived me etc???

leanne-jones :

I agree morally its wrong, but it is so very hard to win an appeal.

leanne-jones :

You can not appeal on the merits - there must be one of the errors above

leanne-jones :

I am sorry as I know this is not the answer you want, but I have a duty to give you an honest answer

leanne-jones :

However please remember to give my answer a good rating. You are not rating whether the answer is the one you want, but the quality of the service I have provided you with today. Thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm very sorry but leanne-jones is no longer available to answer questions. I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions