How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

Hello, I was in care back in 1979 and have recently received

Resolved Question:

Hello, I was in care back in 1979 and have recently received the records from the local authority under the foi act. I am highly distressed by comments made by one particular person eg: "I only stay there for for the material benefits given and little else" along with other statements which are really upsetting. The person said that they had basically no contact with me and also states that they have no grounds to state what they state. (like being subversive and distrubed etc) What's more, the person wasn't a care giver but employed as the office secretary. I can only conclude that she makes her comments based on information on record. It was wrong if I absconded but to say I stay (written after I'd been there for 3 months) for material benefits has lost me. I had no choice about being in care and as a minor, surely I was entitled to food and shelter and I can't work out what the material benefits were exactly (makes me feel that I was defrauding the dss or something). I'm am highly distressed about this and can't stop thinking about it. Would there be any claim for personal injury?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones :

Hello - my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

leanne-jones :

What date were the comments?

leanne-jones :

Was this in 1979?

Customer:

the first comments were made in September 1978

leanne-jones :

I am sorry but you have 12 months from the date that the comments were made. As such you are out of time.

leanne-jones :

I am sorry but given the length of time that has passed, any claim would be statute barred

leanne-jones :

I am really sorry as I know this is not the answer you want, but I have a duty to give an honest answer

leanne-jones :

Is there anything else I can help you with today?

Customer:

Thank you for your answer and I appreciate that you have to be honest. Would there not be an argument that I have only just become aware of this?

leanne-jones :

No - that is not a gateway you can use. I wish it was

leanne-jones :

Please remember to give me a great rating - remember its not whether or not its the answer you wanted, but the service I gave

Customer:

Ok, thanks.

leanne-jones :

Welcome and I am sorry I could not give you the answer you needed

leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience: Barrister
leanne-jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Leanne

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice