How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10179
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi need some advise. My father passed away 5 weeks ago my mother

Customer Question

Hi need some advise. My father passed away 5 weeks ago my mother is in a carehome .Their property has been split 50/50 as the tenancy was separated. My fathers half of the property in his will is shared between 3 children and my mothers half is left to my sister. Anyway my brother has moved into the bungalow changed the locks and is refusing to move out.He has sold his own property as well . As he now owns a small share he says he is legally entitled too live there. My question is can we legally get an injuction for him to vacate the property as it has to be sold when my fathers estate has gone through probate . Basically we want him out and do not want him to empty the property of our parents personal possessions . My sister has LPA for mother and has always acted in her best interests. Mother is seriously ill when she passes my sister will own the biggest share 50% . Three of his siblings want him out as he is acting very irrationally . Can we get an injuction or would be correct to say that my sister can move into the property . Hope this makes sense
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, the bad news is that a co-owner of property, even of a one sixth share, can live in the property, as in law he is the owner. You cannot get an injunction to remove your brother once the will of your father has been administered and that half of the property transferred into the names of the 3 children including your brother. YOur sister has no rights, as she is the owner of nothing. Currently she may have some notion that she will inherit when your mother dies. However, until your mother dies, your sister has no personal rights. Under the Lasting Power of Attorney she can handle your mother's affairs. This includes attempting to get the property sold. However, the holder of a LPA cannot take any benefit from the affairs of the donor of their Power. This means that your sister cannot move in and live in the house as this would be benefiting her personally at the expense of your mother the donor of her LPA.

Buachaill :

2. However, the behaviour of your brother is unlawful to the extent he has changed the locks to the house. Every owner must have a key to the property. So, formally write to your brother and demand a key for both yourself, your other sibling and your mother/sister. In law, your brother has no right to any of the personal possessions in the house. Your father's possessions form part of his will and the executor can enter into the house and take these possessions of your father away for sale or division amongst the relevant beneficiaries under his will.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer:

Thank you for your response .It is what I suspected but it is good to have it confirmed .

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10179
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice