How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I came out of the RAF a couple of years ago. While I was

Resolved Question:

Hi, I came out of the RAF a couple of years ago. While I was in, I took my driving test and passed, but the administration system apparently neglected to inform the DVLA. I can obviously prove that I passed my test and will be chasing the RAF to sort it out as soon as possible. We got car insurance through Swinton after being with Direct Line for a number if years. Apparently Swintons cancelled our insurance due to not receiving the proof of my other half a no claim bonus from Direct Line. Nightmare situation. I was obviously unaware of this whilst driving home from work today and got pulled over by the police. He was really nice and have me a 'producer'. I now have 7 days to prove that I was insured and that the RAF should have sorted my license. I realise I have been naive in thinking I was completely road worthy, but I am now scared I will be sent to prison. What do you suggest? Please help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you asking what sentence you will face please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes please. I have no idea what to expect?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Jomo1972
Yes please. I have no idea what to expect!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Just to be clear, basically you did pass your test and the RAF didn't tell the DVLA ? So the DVLA have not licensed you?

I'm not sure that can be right but just to be clear?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Jomo1972
Yes that's right. I passed my test in 2001 and naively thought it would just catch up with me eventually as I was posted not long after. Coupled with the insurance being cancelled, will I go to prison? I have never been in trouble before.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, you won't go to prison.

The worst that will happen is that they will summons you for no licence and no insurance.

I'm not actually clear whether or not you are licensed. If you are then that will fall away.

Then they will be left with no insurance. Since you were insured but it was cancelled by the insurance company they might not prosecute anyway. They don't always.

If they do, you could argue special reasons exist not to endorse your licence. You will have to show there was no way you could have known about the cancellation though.

Even if you are prosecuted and convicted you are facing 6 points and a fine.

They might give you the fixed penalty of 6 points and a fine of £200.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Jomo1972
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX get into the RAF first thing in the morning and get it sorted. However, knowing how slowly the wheels turn in the military, it concerns me that I may not be able to get an answer back in time for the 7 day producer.
Separately, I have just been looking through my other halves unopened letters. Swintons did write to him to advise him but he evidently presumed it was junk mail and didn't open it. I will deal with my other half!
But assuming I am not licensed, and with the cancelled insurance, what's the worse that can happen?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
They will give you 6 points for the no insurance and 3 points for the no licence. Since the offences were committed together the points will be consecutive not concurrent. So they will both show on your licence but only 6 will be active.

The worst that would happen is that you might get a short disqualification but its not likely. In the circumstances you might get an absolute discharge and points.

This is worst case scenario obviously. They might forget to summons you. That does happen often enough.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice