How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask leanne-jones Your Own Question

leanne-jones
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience:  Barrister
73696840
Type Your Law Question Here...
leanne-jones is online now

I have had some skincare products manufactured and i will be

Resolved Question:

I have had some skincare products manufactured and i will be selling retail and wholesale as a distributor. And in a store. What points do i need to make sure are covered in my insurance for this business?

Thanks for your advise

Maria
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.

leanne-jones : Hello - my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today.
leanne-jones : Do you have public liability insurance? Have the products been tested?
Customer:

Hi Leanne

Customer:

My products have been tested yes

Customer:

I am looking into the insurance at the moment and that is why i need to know what should be covered

leanne-jones : Ok. You need public liability insurance. That is what you need in the event there is an injury
leanne-jones : You need to make sure that claims for any type of injury arising out the use of, reaction to the products are covered
Customer:

Thank you. But do i not need any other things covered apart from injury? Is it not neccessary?

leanne-jones : Any claim arising out of the use of the product.
leanne-jones : So any use.
leanne-jones : Any and all claims arising out of the use of, etc.....
Customer:

What about legal costs?

leanne-jones : Although you may think this is specialist, of course they are many companies that manufacture products for use, not just skin cream but toys, vehicles etc
Customer:

and


1. Stand-alone Liability
2. Commercial Combined
3. Commercial Property
4. Professional Indemnity
5. Property Owners (per Unit / Occupant / Dwelling)
6. Contracting Risks (JCT / Contract Works etc)
7. Goods In Transit

leanne-jones : If you have insurance for the products, then any claim should be covered by your insurers including legal costs
leanne-jones : You can have insurance for pretty much any eventuality. But it depends on what risk you want to insure against.
leanne-jones : The main one will be injury as a result of use
leanne-jones : But can also take out insurance for transporting of the products etc
Customer:

Any on the list i just sent from 1 to 7 are they important?

leanne-jones : But public liability will protect you from selling the products and injury if any as a reault
leanne-jones : I think for simply selling creams you need not be too concerned about the above. Ie goods in transit is if the products are damaged on the way to or from you
Customer:

Ok so public liability and transportation. Any other important ones you can think of?

leanne-jones : I just think public liability unless you are talking about huge volumes being shipped
Customer:

And also to cover if i sell to a shop such as boots? Would this be different or include any issues

leanne-jones : Yes, liability would be covered.
leanne-jones : Although any contract you have with boots they are likely to seek an Indemnity from you anyway. That is you hold them harmless against claims made against them arising out of use of the product
leanne-jones : If you are wholesale I would only add commercial liability too
Customer:

Yes i will just incase i move to that shortly

leanne-jones : Ok. But I am sure you can add that cover later
leanne-jones : Does this answer your question?
Customer:

I've been quoted on the products liability inc all stock, contents and employers liability covered. So i could add commercial liability to this? that would cover it all?

leanne-jones : Yes it would
Customer:

Ok thank you for your help. Are you a specialist in this area?

leanne-jones : So that covers you for example as well if your warehouse burns down.
leanne-jones : I am a Barrister so self employed and understand insurance as this is my business. Although I am not an insurance broker
Customer:

What else does commercial liability cover for instance?

leanne-jones : Any claims made against you by third party business whom you have supplied
Customer:

Could i contact you again directly if i have more questions later?

leanne-jones : Yes.
leanne-jones : Is there anything else I can help with?
Customer:

How would i do that?

Customer:

Not for now thank you you have answered my questions.

leanne-jones : Just post a new question for my attention
Customer:

Ok. Thank you for your help.

leanne-jones : Welcome. Please remember to give my answer a great rating - thanks
Customer:

Ok leane i will thanks again

leanne-jones : Welcome and have a great weekend
Customer:

You too.

leanne-jones : Thanks
leanne-jones, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 183
Experience: Barrister
leanne-jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Leanne


 


I forgot to ask you about right of recourse from my product manufacturer. They are taking responsibility for right or recourse but only for the amount the individual product cost and cost of its delivery. But another lawyer friend of mine had said i should ask them to increase this possibly. If so what could i ask them to increase this to? Or is this the norm?


 


Thank you if you can answer this last query for me.

Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
So they want to exclude liability beyond the price of the product?

Yes they can do that but by law they can not exclude personal injury claims. Does that help?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is it the norm for them to only be liable for product and delivery cost? What other options are the norm in this area?

Thanks
Expert:  leanne-jones replied 3 years ago.
It's a matter for negotiation, of course they want to exclude everything. You can refuse - its a commercial decision between you and them.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice