How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

1) Where can I get the law books governing the

Customer Question

1) Where can I get the law books governing the law on Pension Credits ?. 2) Where can I find legal information on pension credits payments which have to continue while the claimant has to remian in a warm/hot weather country because her health condition requires her to live in such country and also her GP in the UK has told her to live in warm/hot weather country. ?. (in normal case the payments won't continue if the claimant is out of UK for more than 8 weeks). This claimant is 82 years old suffers Rheumatoid Artheritis. ALSO,PLEASE DIRECT ME TO THE RELEVANT SECTION OF THE LAW APPLICABEL TO THE PENSION CREDITS RS XXXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
you are unlikely to find any law books on the subject. Benefits etc are covered by regulations that change frequently. Pension credit is a benefit and you have to be resident in the UK to qualify regardless of the circumstances. If the claimant lives elsewhere then she is eligible to claim benefits there .
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.

oh and the rules are in the State Pension credit act 2002 and the regulations made under it see here http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2002/1792/contents/made

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated. If you still need help with your question, please feel free reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

After having had received your above response to my very FIRST question I have already submitted another question. I think this has been submitted on 28 or 29 June. It is regarding the benefit having been received believing it having been received legallly, bonafidely and in own right and with this in mind it having had been spent out by the recipient. The question is what is the situation of the recipient if the payer claims the money having had been paid wrongfully and therefore the payer would want to claw it back as an overpayment. My opinion is that the payer is not entitled to claw it back. YOU HAVE ALREADY COLLECTED THE FEES FOR THIS SECOND QUEWTION. PLEASE REPLY NOW; IT IS MUCH OVERDUE. RS XXXXX 2 JULY 2013

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
I saw your additional question but I had not responded to it because as Nicola explained if you do not give my answers a favourable rating I get nothing for my time. The experts are wholly independent of the site and whilst you may have paid a deposit I am not paid unless I get a favourable rating. As you had not rated my original answer I was , as you can understand, not minded to take time to answer another one. Also to be honest you attribute relatively low values to your questions so it does not encourage experts to answer I am afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions