How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, i was involved in a driving accident at the age of 19 (5

Resolved Question:

Hi, i was involved in a driving accident at the age of 19 (5 years ago). at this time i was uninsured. my "best" friend suffered from some injuries and his dad forced upon him to take further action. the police was given my correct name with my full driving licence. I have now noticed that my name on the summons is spelt incorrectly. My name isXXXXX on the summons it states Bhupinder Dhaunchik (Dhaunchic -with a C on the end- is my mothers/ insurance holders surname). according my a friend who i have lost contact with, the allegations should be dropped as my name on the summons (in capital letters) is wrong. my friend was part of the freeman act "the lawful rebellion", i have little knowledge of this and have failed to find anything online. can i use this to technicality or is it all false and pointless. please help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Can you deny the offence please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


hi, i dont think so.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

What are you summonsed for please
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my friend is claiming for his injury. from what i understand the judge is trying to determine liability and claim costs.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK.

Are you before the civil courts rather than the criminal please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes, in the criminal court i was charged for driving without insurance and due care and attention. i was only charged for the insurance aspect.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I see what you are asking.

I'm afraid that you are right when you say this is pointless. Unfortunately there isn't much legal mileage in many of the points of this kind.

There is case law on what makes these things defective and it literally has to be such that you cannot be expected to understand its for you. The best point here that you have is that the surname does seem to be wrong.

However, unfortunately, if you are being sued then all they will do is make an application to amend the claim in the correct name which is likely to be allowed.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice