How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have just sold a vehicle using ebay. I originally wanted

Customer Question

I have just sold a vehicle using ebay. I originally wanted to use Pay pal but having read some very worrying threads online, i want to change the payment method to cash on collection. Am i legally bound to use Pay pal once i have listed it as my preferred payment method?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

What payment method will you accept?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I want to accept cash on collection only

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Discouraging a buyer from using the payment method described in the listing is not allowed.

Also their T&C's state:

What if a seller wants to change payment methods?

"...Sellers can't require you to use payment methods that aren't allowed on eBay or weren't described in the listing. If a seller wants to change payment methods after a listing ends, you can still pay using one of the methods mentioned in the original listing..."

The eBay accepted payment policy sets out the relevant rules as follows:

http://pages.ebay.com/help/policies/accepted-payments-policy.html

Cash is not considered an acceptable payment method in any event.

Alex




Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Alex thank you for your answer, this bidder asked no questions throughout the auction and has not been in touch since it ended although it has only been 10 hours. I only found out after listing the item that paypal do not cover you for fraud, looks like I'm in trouble


Thank you again


 


Paul

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
No problem. Please remember to rate my answer. Thanks!

Alex