How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my father is dying of a brain tumour any day now. I don t have

Customer Question

my father is dying of a brain tumour any day now. I don t have time to apply for power of attourney . I can t afford to pay for his funereal but know that my father has enough money in his bank to cover costs.Can a solicitor advise what I can do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
Do you need to deal with any financial issues at the moment - and has your father made a Will?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As far as we know there is no wii and no financial issues, by we I am talking about my two older brothers.He has three grown children and no wife, they are divorced.What I need to know is if there is an authority that can release money to pay for his funeral if not do Ihave to apply to the court for a certificate to be made administrator of his estate such as it is.Also I have been charged twice for this information £47 and a further £33 I would appreciate one of them being reimbursed. thankyou.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I have waited all day and haven,t received an answer yet and i've been charged twice for the same question. Not happy at all.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Sharon,

It looks like you posted a follow-up question as a new question, which attracted another charge. I have now closed that question and refunded the charge. I am very sorry for any inconvenience caused.

I am sorry you have waited so long - I will contact the Expert and ask her to follow-up with you as quickly as possibly.

Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
Please do not worry - provided there are sufficient funds in the bank then the bank will release a cheque for the Funeral Directors invoice when it is presented to them
Once your father has passed away simply take a copy of the Death Certificate to the bank and the bank will explain the necessary steps to you.
There is only a need to obtain Letters Of Administration if there is a property involved or the amount involved is more than £10,000 (some banks have a higher limit)
I hope that this is of assistance, please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice