How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10525
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If you have solar panels fitted to your house which you own

Customer Question

If you have solar panels fitted to your house which you own out right.

The question is how much say does the electricity company have when you come to sell, do you have to pay them anything?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, the electricity company have absolutely no claim whatsoever on your property or on the solar panels you have installed. You simply sell your property without regard to them at any time in the future you want. Secondly, if the contract has not been performed yet, you can simply repudiate the contract and bring it to an end. Each side is then under a duty to mitigate any losses they have suffered. You can also get most of your money back in this situation but some allowance has to be made for any losses suffered by the other side. However, a better alternative is to simply make time of the essence in the contract as this entitles you to bring the contract to an end and get back everything you may have paid under the contract without limitation. Simply give 10/14 days notice that if the solar panels are not fitted within this time you will treat the contract as at an end and seek the recoupment of all your money.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid