How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69380
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter bought a car for £1350 a corsa 1.4 sold mint condition

Customer Question

My daughter bought a car for £1350 a corsa 1.4 sold mint condition full service history bought as seen paid in cash . Purchased on the 13 of June on the 29 June car broke down had to taken to a garage by recovery of which we has been quoted needs new engine which will cost £900 and £200 pound labour do we have any rights It is in a garage at present what should we do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Was it 'sold as seen'?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


For jomo1972 yes sold as seen

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Did she buy from a garage or a private seller?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Fron a garage
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Are they repairing it now? Are you content with a repair?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Jomo 1972 we do not have that amount of money it is not at the garage we bought it for I t was a car dealer who has mechanic which see the cars does the car dealer have any responsibility x
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I didn't meant that though. I meant would you be happy with a repair rather than your money back?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Jomo 1972
Would be happy with repair if the dealer would all or most of cost
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Jomo 1973,please can you tell me if we have any legal rights against the car dealer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

The seller is liable under the SGA to offer you a vehicle fit for purpose.

Unless any particular faults were pointed out to you at the time of sale, this vehicle has failed rather quickly and they would seem to be liable for the repair.

Realistically you have a claim for the cost of repair rather than the full cost of the car and they may argue that they should have been allowed to put right the faults themselves first before you sought assistance from a garage.

Overall though, you do have a claim against them.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions