How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

What form do I use for court when claiming costs from a Claimant

Customer Question

What form do I use for court when claiming costs from a Claimant when I am the Defendant
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


Hello, I am Law
Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been
an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you
appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a
variety of subjects.

Because we are all in
practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and
weekends. Please bear with me in that case



It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.



 



Did the claim fail and did your
defence succeed?



Did you ask the court for a
costs order and was it awarded in your favour?



What is the exact wording of
the order?



Costs to be assessed if not
agreed?



Were costs not raised at the
hearing?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

D B Mortgages tried to kick us out as they have on 3 other occasions, they had tried to evict us even though all mortgage payments are up to date they were working with information which is not true at the time, I had set a date and time with the county court for a hearing, where I would present evidence to completely contradict there so called evidence at the 11th hour they withdrew there eviction notice, so all the work and exspense I had incurred went done the drain, as I said previosly this is not the first time I have actually been to court with them and won but I have never asked for costs, each time there solicitors get involved that cost goes on the mortgage except now I have demanded that it is all removed and they obliged therefore I want to get them into court for hearing about the costs etc. The bill of costs for work done is as follows


 


Receiving and considering Eviction Notice


Searching and locating papers relating to case


Researching consumer credit law, law of limitation


Time spent spent with advisors (Phone and Mail)


preparing application noticCourt fee


 


This is a brief

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

So are these wasted costs you want because they withdrew?
Is there any costs order or didnt it get that far?

Have you studied this in depth

http://www.gwslaw.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Wasted-costs.pdf

 

Which shows that you should not enter into this lightly

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok Thanks


 


I will give it good considerasion before proceeding and speeak to you in a few days if that is ok

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
That's fine thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi!


 


Having read the wasted costs article, it appears to me that it points at lawyers etc as being neglagent etc .


 


So i ask this question. If DBM instructed there solicitors to go to court get an eviction order, and instruct them to stop proceedings, surely they are responsible for these costs incurred by me and not any lawyer


 


I look forward to your reply


 


Thanks in advance

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

It is DB responsible for the costs not the lawyers firm although a claim for costs can be brought against the firm of sols for pursuing pointless litigation at their clients expense.

In this case DB are correct defendants in my opinion as they are experienced in this market

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do I just use a N1 form for application to recover costs

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Wasted costs, yes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice