How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Does UK traffic law place any restrictions on how close to

Customer Question

Does UK traffic law place any restrictions on how close to a road junction a motor vehicle may be parked? If so, in what circumstances are any such restrictions applicable in the case of a residential estate within which ALL roads and accesses have not been nor never will be adopted by the local highway authority as being maintainable at public expense? Would the fact that gates within the private estate's boundary railings are currently unlocked, pending resolution with the local authority of a planning dispute, which means that the general public are currently able to walk through the estate as a short cut from the local town centre have any material effect? The public's sole means of vehicular access to the estate is via a single (currently open) access gate that only allows public vehicular use of the estate if the driver is a resident's visitor and he/she displays the relevant visitor parking permit, issued as part of a soon to be implemented private residents' parking scheme.

Thanks for your help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That's fine, I'm happy to wait. However, having thought some more about this, in addition to the specific points already raised can I please slightly broaden the theme of my questioning to include what aspects of UK traffic law regarding speed limits and implementation of one-way or 2-way traffic flow also applies, if at all, to entirely private land? The problem I'm facing is that certain traffic flows and speed limits were agreed between the original developer of our estate and the local council but I now wish to submit to our local council an application to vary some of the planning consents laying down the restrictions. Before doing so, I wanted to be clear in my own mind if I was right to assume that the Road Traffic Act etc doesn't apply to private land - or does it in whole or part?


Regards


Jon Hendrick


 

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Jon,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

There are no parking restrictions relating to private land. However certain some of the laws in the RTA 1988 apply to private land, notably land that the public, such as visitors have access to. Drunk driving, careless or reckless driving would apply to such private roads.

Happy to discuss any specific issues.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks. Sorry to be pedantic, but I want to make sure I have my ducks in a row before speaking to fellow owners: presumably the fact that the public currently has access to our site only by default, until such time as we manage to agree with the local council that the gates can be locked shut, means that the main safety issues covered by the RTA apply to our private land. Specifically, is there a legal restriction within the RTA or other similar legislation on how close to a junction a vehicle can be legally parked and if there is, does that restriction apply to private land such as ours?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
A vehicle should not be parked within 32 feet of a junction but this does not apply to private roads. Driving offences apply to private roads to which the public have access. Parking "offences" don't.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated. If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice