How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

help Bailiff

Customer Question

 I have 2 business I owe business rates from my one business and the bailiff is coming. can I do a letter putting all goods into my  other business name thats not run from the same address. I am also having the same thing happening at my home address can I do the same put it all in the business name that's a sole trader business thanks for your help


 

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What is the debt over please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

jom01972



Hi Jo sorry forgot to tell you that it for business rates

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

Those are bailiffs with the most powers and you must be aware of that. Bailiffs collecting crowns debt are not easily repulsed.

You can transfer the goods in the way you describe. The risk you face is that the bailiffs will not accept that the transfer is genuine and will seize them anyway. To be wholly honest, I'm afraid a court may accept that since the transfer is immediately before the bailiff attendance and the companies are both owned by you.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

jomo1972



We have not had a letter from the bailiffs we only know the bailiffs are getting sent the file over to them and that the council said we have to call them and make a payment plan but from what people have told me I stand more chance of winning the lottery. the council are sending us a hard ship form out as we are struggling to pay the rent on our shop its coming out of our own money. forgot to say we have gone ltd 2 weeks ago

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The fact that you've recently been limited isnt the end of the world.

The point is though that you are planning a transfer from a liable company to a non liable one for no other reason really than that the bailiffs are due to attend.

They may not accept that as genuine I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice