How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has just received a summons to appear on the 17th July

Customer Question

My son has just received a summons to appear on the 17th July for a purported offence under Section 2(1)(a) and 8 of the Sporting Events (Control of Alcohol etc) Act 1985. He wasn't charged or arrested at the time although had a can of lager taken from him. The Summons came out of the blue - does he have any defence re the length of time or the fact that he wasn't charged?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you 17 July 2012?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The offence was dated on the summons as 16/03/2013 and he is summoned to appear on the 17/07/2013

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, but Whats the date of the incident please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


As I said, the date of the incident was 16/03/2013

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. I had thought that was an error.

Is there any reason you think there might be a time barring issue? This would seem to be only a month from the incident?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well, it was actually 4 months ago, he wasn't charged at the time, wasn't informed that an offence had been committed and the Summons came as a complete shock and out of the blue. Why wasn't he chared at the time or even told that an offence had been committed and canthey do so now?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I see what you mean.

I am sorry but its bad news. This is a summary only offence and so they are under time pressure. They do have six months from the date of the incident to lay an information before the court. Clearly they are in time.

They do not have to stop and give him a NIP or other notification at scene. This is not a road traffic offence.

The reason they have summonsed him is that he wasn't arrested reflecting the relatively trivial nature of the offence he faces.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Does he have any defence? Will he be fined?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
If he did have a can on him at a qualifying event them he doesn't have a substantive defence but it will only lead to a fine.
Its not a criminal offence that impacts on character really.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice