How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ended a tenancy and handed keys back to the independent person

Customer Question

Ended a tenancy and handed keys back to the independent person who had just carried out the inventory.
two days later the estate agent holding my deposit insist I have to pay for a new kitchen floor because the fridge and other appliances were turned off and water damage has occurred.
I disagree that it is my responsibility
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What type of contract is it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 it was privately rented on a six month basis via an estate agent. the inventory was taken by another company who did the inventory when I moved in and out, he noted that the oven was not cleaned when we moved in and that the fridge and freezer had not been defrosted or cleaned. he said on the moving out inventory that the cooker was still not entirely clean but he would recommend that if there were any charges I should only be liable for 30% towards oven cleaning, he noted that the fridge and freezer were indeed cleaned and defrosted prior to hand back.


the estate agents are trying to take 180 for cleaning the oven and surrounding cupboard, and a further 150 for floor damage which they say occurred two days after I handed the keys back due to me turning off appliances, they argue that all appliances should be left switched on which I disagree with.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the information.

I'm afraid that it is your responsibility to leave the property in a condition not likely to cause damage. Even moving away from the fact of a rental contract and its obligations you have a general duty to take reasonable care of other people's property.

However, I'm not sure i see how turning off the appliances would lead to that amount of damage. Clearly it would lead the fridge and freezer to defrost but that doesn't normally cause the floor to be damaged.

If they can prove that you did cause this damage then you are liable I'm afraid although it seems unlikely.

In terms of the oven, you are under a duty to return the property in the condition that it was in upon the date you moved in. The landlord cannot improve his property at your expense. If the oven wasn't clean then he cannot clean it at your expenses

Also it seems to me that if the appliances were turned off then they must have been defrosted. He cannot have that both ways.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

many thanks, I will argue to reduce the amount they are claiming

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice