How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I HAVE BEEN FEFUSED A PHONE CONTRACT. I HAVE DONE A CREDIT

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN FEFUSED A PHONE CONTRACT. I HAVE DONE A CREDIT CHECK WITH EXPERIAN AND MY POINTS HAVE SHOWED EXCELLENT RATING. I HAVE PHONED THE COMPANY UP AND THEY HAVE TOLD ME TO GET IN TOUCH WITH CREDIT UNION. PLEASE ADVISE.
KIND REGARDS
LINDA
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Have defaulted on credit union account?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What information do you require.

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Have you defaulted on a Credit Union account?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What does this mean I have defaulted. I am not aware of this

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Why where you told to contact Credit Union?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hello alex


Sorry I have been in work all day, just got home. I tried to ask phone company who refused credit the reason why and they advised I get in touch with credit union for the answer. I just want to know why I cannot get credit


Regards


Linda

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
I think we're going round in circles.

Have you ever had an account with Credit Union?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi


Sorry I may be waisting your time. No I never had an account with credit union. Do I get a refund on my credid I have given.


Thanks


Linda

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for the additional information.

If you're credit file is showing 'excellent' and you have no defaults then its possible the phone company has made a mistake.

Also sometimes customers do not meet their criteria even with an excellent rating.

If your credit history is in order but the mobile company will not give you an account then in reality your best options are to re-apply or to try elsewhere.

It might also be worthwhile checking with Equifax, the other major credit reference agency, to see whether they have any incorrect or adverse information recorded against you.

Alex