How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33318
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has a whole secret life and identity on twitter.

Customer Question

My husband has a whole secret life and identity on twitter. He's had female contacts in the past but claims nothing has happened. As all his twitter stuff is public and linked to one of his named email accounts I'm worried that now the kids are older they could easily Google it and be shocked to the bone. I want to start divorce proceedings but have no.idea.where to begin nor the impact.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Law Denning :


Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

How long have you been married?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I will do my best to assist you but need some further information first in order to discuss the impact
How long have you actually lived together and how old are the children.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and how much do you each earn?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we have been married for nearly 14 years the children are 9 and 11. The house is ave market value 120 & about 80 outstanding. I earn app 1100 on reduced hours term time. He earns about the same but fluctuates due to actual rota hours given.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Which of you is the main carer of the children?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
normally me. For the last week and next week I'm commuting. Thereafter I am working and commuting every Thu and Fri for 2 weeks. I am there in the mornings and I collect or meet the kids most afternoons. He does help with collection if I cannot do it and then collects me too. For 11 years he wored as a programmer away commuting every day so I always did school run. I pay the school club fees. Hot dinners and bus fayre. If we are spitting costs for uniform or whatever he tells me to take it out of his account ...he doesn't even know his logins and doesn't want the headache. Recently cause I cannot make it on time to a school play I asked him to step in and basically said no he's working. I've never missed they're plays and my daughter has asked with no success. He has no interest. My sister in law will attend until I get there. Its becoming painful for the kids cause his moods are up and down.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You clearly feel that the marriage is at an end - and from what you have said you certainly have grounds on which you can issue a Petition based upon your husband's Unreasonable Behaviour
The process is described here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/overview
So far as the financial issues are concerned the priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of the children until they are 18 and on that basis in the long term it is likely that you will remain in the property with the children until the youngest is 18 or you cohabit at which point the house will have to be sold or you will have to pay your ex his share of the equity (and release him from the mortgage if that has not already happened) His share is likely to be between 40% and 50%
Obviously if you could raise cash immediately then you could negotiate a better deal
Your ex will have to pay child maintenance for the children - 20% of his net income at most.
You should consider starting discussions on the finances using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to try and avoid a prolonged court battle
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so you are advising the confront him mediation route?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
It is not so much a matter of confrontation.
If you beleive that there is a chance of saving the marriage then you should try Relate.
However if your decision is made you should tell him and suggest that you use mediation to negotiate the settlement
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions