How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44937
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was absent from work due to ill health for about twenty two

Customer Question

I was absent from work due to ill health for about twenty two months. Due to resume work (amended duties as per GP) on the 9th of July. Invited to discuss suitable job options this week, and was told my appointment has been terminated on the grounds of ill health. I've been given five working days to appeal.

I'm I entitled to any benefit? If so how do I go about it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you mean you were invited in by the DWP?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I was invited by the company I work for.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

Is your question about your emolument situation or benefits?

I can help with benefits but I will have to pass you onto somebody else if you need employment information
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


My question is: what am I entitled to at my work place, now that I've been terminated due to ill health?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my colleague has asked me to assist with your query as it is more my area of law. How long did you work there for and what was your contractual notice period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I worked there for almost eighteen years, and my notice period is three months.Pain on both knees, had surgery on the one with the more severe pain as adviced by the surgeon.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
If you are dismissed because of ill health then that is a potentially fair reason for dismissal as it would fall under the 'capability' grounds which an employer can use to dismiss. In that case you would not be entitled to any benefits apart from your contractual notice period and any accrued holidays. There is no redundancy, severance pay or other extra payments that are payable upon such terminations.

You may get some benefits from the Government but these would depend on your personal circumstances and are not linked to your employment. You may be able to get an idea of what you could get in that respect here:

www.direct.gov.uk/en/Diol1/DoItOnline/DoItOnlineByCategory/DG_172666

if you believe that the reason for dismissing you was unfair then you can consider making a claim in the employment tribunal for unfair dismissal and/or disability discrimination.

I hope this has answered your query and would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice