How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter is returning to England following the break up

Customer Question

My daughter is returning to England following the break up of her marriage with her two teenaged children who were borne in USA How will their status effect the access to education and health care Are we required to apply for permitt / visa
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
Has their father agreed to the moving and has your daughter considered claiming dual nationality for her children?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As the two children are currently here on hoildays i am unclear if he has given full agreement She plans to join them here

 

Would she be able to apply for british passport as we have discussed this in past but never too sure she could

 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your Daughter MUST have the agreement of the father to retain the children in the UK - if she does not then she will be forced to return with them to the States and will face an uphill battle to convince the court to trust her in the future
If she does have his permission then she can either apply for Dual Nationality so that the children are also British Citizens and have the right to settle here - or she can apply for Visas for them as her dependants
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/children/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Will she be entitled to any benifits once here untill such time as she finds employment Also is there any housing benifits she might be able to access as will need to rent accommdation

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your daughter will not be entitled to any benefits until she has been here a few months and re-established the Uk as her permanent residence
She can however make an immediate application for her Child Benefit
However once her residence in the UK has been established she is likely to be entitled to Income Support and Housing Benefit and the Child Tax Credits
The website here
http://www.entitledto.co.uk/
will help her identify which ones to claim
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would the children age make a difference to then staying here They are 15 and 16 yr olds

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In so far as the final choice as to which country they live in Will be theirs and not their parents then yes it makes a difference - however at present the US courts have jurisdiction and they should return there if their father does not agree to them staying here
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions