How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69372
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a car 4 months ago from eBay and found out 8 weeks

Customer Question

I bought a car 4 months ago from eBay and found out 8 weeks ago that it's still on finance today the finance comPany took the car forcefully and I don't know what to do I have the log book which arrived last week
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you have the details of the person you bought from ? Don't give them to me but do you have them.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I do But he saying he never sold me the car Which he did
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Surely you can show evidence of that? The ebay transaction should be recorded online?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No because I bought it direct b4 the bid expired he said I willsort it out with eBay and then done a transaction in cash I asked eBay they said we have records that u was the high bidder that's all but nothing to say you have bought the car
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do you have an email record of that?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
EBay said we will not pass it to you because of data protection but no I don't where do I stand and whats my situation because I have £26000 pounds in this car
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972
I don't have email but eBay has all records can you tell me where do I stand now would I get my car back and what I have to do because this solicitor is asking too much money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

Proceeding on the basis that there was finance on the car and it was very early on in the finance agreement then they do have the right to repossess without a court order. In fairness, they may have had a court order.

You can sue them on the basis that you have the innocent purchaser defence and so the car cannot be seized from you. I would not expect it to cost the sum you've been quoted but its not a cheap action.

The other alternative is to sue the seller against whom you have a failsafe claim as he had no right to sell this car to you.

Getting his details will be the major problem. There must be some way of doing that. You must have had an address to see the car. Your emails will be accessible in your Ebay account. If it came right down to it I suppose you could seek an injunction against Ebay to force you to reveal the information.

You can also report this to the police as the fact he is denying selling the car points to some form of dishonesty. It might be worth warning him that you intend to do that. They will not get your money back but they will investigate and his identity will be revealed to you probably in the course of any prosecution.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice