How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22575
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I belong to a Sheep Society whose Committee has split into

Customer Question

I belong to a Sheep Society whose Committee has split into two opposing factions. One faction has used the email addresses of all members to publicise their views. The individual who used the email data was not the Society Data Manager. Is this a breach of the Data Protection Act(s) and what remedies might there be?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not wish to reveal the name of the Society. The Committee split in February and those who resigned wished to prompt an EGM to put their views to the membership. The EGM took place in June and they were successful in obtaining a vote against those remaining on the Committee. As a member of the Committee it has been brought to my attention that members email addresses were utilised by those who wished to have an EGM without the permission of the membership, or indeed were not the nominated Society Data Manager.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I have been asked
to look at this for you.

There is an exemption from registration under
the provisions of the Data Protection Act for Societies and Clubs who only want
to use the information for their own purposes. Notwithstanding whether it is
registered or not, it is still a breach of the data protection act not to
comply with the principles.

This therefore
probably is a breach of the data protection act, but from past experience, all
that you will be able to achieve is to complain to the Information Commissioner
who, at worst (or best, depending on which side of the fence you sit) will say
stop doing it, and don't do it again.

To be honest, it is
more likely to be looked at as a division within the club and the information
Commissioner is not likely to want to get involved with the club politics.

I'm sorry, I
appreciate that this is not the answer you wanted but there is no point in me
misleading you. I certainly would not be spending any money on pursuing any
court action or on solicitors letters.

I have a duty to
advise you truthfully and honestly, even if that answer is unfavourable for

that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?

Please don't forget to
positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You
should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating
my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice