How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10187
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I bought a french bulldog and refistered her into my name ,

Customer Question

I bought a french bulldog and refistered her into my name , I spoke to the kennel club who informed me that she had had 2 litters but only 1 c-section (there is a limit of 2 c-sections). I was given this advice on at least 2 occasions. I went ahead with a mating that cost me £750 and elected with the vets to have the puppies by c-section as I was doing to have the dog spayed at the same time. The kennel club have now refused to register these puppies as they now say that the dog had previously had 2 c cectios and are refusing to register the litter of puppies. which means that instead of being worth £2000 per puppy (4 in total ) I will struggle to sell them. I have all the dates and times of the calls and they are supposed to be recorded. Obviously if they had told me she had had 2 sections then I would not go ahead with the mating especially with such an expensive stud dog.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Here you have a remedy against the seller who sold you the french bulldog as the issue as to how many c-sections a dog has is something within the mind of the seller, and not the kennel club. As a dog with 2 c-sections is worth much less than a dog with no or one c-section, you essentially were sold something for more than it was worth. in your Question, you do not mention the seller at all or whether the seller warranted how many c-sections a dog had. Obviously the kennel club can only acquire this sort of information from the owner. So ultimately everything comes back to the owner. However, you have a remedy against the kennel club for misrepresentation to the extent that it affected your purchase decision. However, you would have to have got this information from them before you purchased the dog. If the two occasions on which the kennel club represented this fact to you were after you had purchased the dog, then there is no loss suffered by you as a result of their actions. The kennel club are not liable to you for something which the seller ought to have told you.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

JACUSTOMER-a9i4cwdc- :

the kennel club informed me before I mated the dog (on more than 1 occasion) that she had only had 1 section , it was only when i tried to register the puppies that they informed me she had actually had 2 sections , I think that you miss understood what I meant in the question

Buachaill :

2. No, I did NOT misunderstand what you meant in the Question. YOu cannot place liability on the kennel club for not telling you the history of the dog correctly as they can only know the history of the dog from the owner. The owner was either you or the previous owner. These were not facts within the personal knowledge of the kennel club.

Buachaill :

Best of Luck in life!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice