How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Easijet have a change flight policy whereby by paying £30 per

Customer Question

Easijet have a change flight policy whereby by paying £30 per person it is possible to change a flight if necessary. The company do not refund any money unless a death certificate is forwarded so why pay to change the flight? it costs more than just booking another flight outright. As they are able to resell the seat the money should be refunded as the change charge has been paid. This is a dishonest practice and alt5hough I shall be able, with a death certificate to claim back the difference in flight fees, the ensuing need to alter the flights of others involved will cost me their two flight bookings too (although they too changed their flights a few weeks before flying so the seats will have been resold, not left empty.
In spite of what their small print says it must surely be an unethical practise.
Thank you Cicely Bartram
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Whilst I agree that this practice may appear unethical, it is not unlawful. There are often practices in everyday business transactions that may appear unfair or unethical to one party but that does not make them illegal. You will find that many airlines have similar policies, although they would vary from one airline to another. Some will allow flight changes for a specific sum, others will not even allow a name change and if you wanted to amend any of the original booking details you would be expected to purchase a whole new ticket. As long as you were advised of these charges at the time of booking, for example by agreeing to their booking terms and conditions and being given access to them, you would be bound by these terms, including the fees on changing flight details. This has been a practice that has been in operation for years and it is still legal subject to the above conditions.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to explain the law as it actually stands and sometimes this does mean delivering bad news. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your query?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello I understand that there have been some issues with the chat function and that you may not be able to read my answer so please find a copy of it below:

Whilst I agree that this practice may appear unethical, it is not unlawful. There are often practices in everyday business transactions that may appear unfair or unethical to one party but that does not make them illegal. You will find that many airlines have similar policies, although they would vary from one airline to another. Some will allow flight changes for a specific sum, others will not even allow a name change and if you wanted to amend any of the original booking details you would be expected to purchase a whole new ticket. As long as you were advised of these charges at the time of booking, for example by agreeing to their booking terms and conditions and being given access to them, you would be bound by these terms, including the fees on changing flight details. This has been a practice that has been in operation for years and it is still legal subject to the above conditions.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to explain the law as it actually stands and sometimes this does mean delivering bad news. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything.

I hope this has answered your query and would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice