How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

On the third of July at morning drop off I attempted to have

Customer Question

On the third of July at morning drop off I attempted to have a discussion with a teacher regarding health and safety issues at the school. I was not aggressive, did not shout, point my finger, touch him or swear. I stood about four feet away from him. I have witnesses to say that they saw no aggression and it looked like I was in conversation with this teacher. As I turned from him to take my daughter to line up, most of the other children were already doing so. Within minutes of our conversation ending, the head teacher came up to ask me to go to the office to discuss things. Other parents witnessed that this was said in an aggressive manner. At the end of the day, my son and daughter had letters in their bags re-telling the incident as an aggressive act and that the LEA and police had been informed and formal proceedings had been taken. Having asked at the local police station they have had no phone calls regarding this event. The following morning, my husband took the children to school, as I was at work. He gave the head a couple of dates for us to meet to which she replied that I was barred from the premises and she didn't know when the meeting would be. It is now going to be 10 days after the event in which time my 5 year old and 8 year old have missed school because I was unable to find anyone to take them down and ,on the days they have attended have been extremely distressed. My daughter is very clingy to me anyway and had to be prised off me by another parent. My son is worried because he read the letter regarding the police and thinks I'm going to be in trouble. The school put these letters, without envelopes, in every childs book bag. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Unless they are actually alleging an assault, its very unlikely the police would have up any interest in this matter. That doesn't, of course, mean they haven't made a report but the chances of any action are low. That is something the constabulary wouldn't know offhand as they would only check whether there are any warrants out for your arrest.

They are entitled to ban you from the premises but that doesn't mean you cannot take her to school. They cannot do anything about that. All they can do is stop you actually setting foot on their premises which doesn't mean in cannot deliver her to the gate.

Its not a good idea to keep her off school. That will just turn the whole things around onto you as they will say you are failing to ensure school attendance.

There's no particular action that can be taken about them sending home letters with the children. That is fairly common practice for schools.

Can I clarify anything for you? I'm just offline for the night but I can pick up in the morning

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions