How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Vincent2013 Your Own Question

Vincent2013
Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
74366787
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vincent2013 is online now

i have worked for my company as a nurse for 18 years i have

Customer Question

i have worked for my company as a nurse for 18 years i have to give three months notice.the company is having great diffiuculties with cgc and before we are closed down i wish to leave but i believe my length of notice is three months, do i have to honour this contract
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to help you with it.

 

If your employment agreement requires you to give three months notice, it is likely that you will be in breach of contract if you fail to work this notice period. Your employer cannot physically make you serve your three months notice but, if he decided to bring a claim for breach of contract, he could claim damages if he incurred financial loss as a result of the breach. However, your employer will also have to mitigate his loss, so he cannot just sit around for 3 months incurring losses and will be obliged to find a replacement (or temp staff), if necessary, to reduce these.

 

In reality, except when dealing with highly paid senior employees, it is quite rare for employers to bring a claim against an employee for breach of contract for failing to observe their notice requirements. This is because of the time and cost that the employer would have to devote to the claim. However, please be aware that even if your employer does not bring a claim for breach of contract, a failure to serve contractual notice may mean that he refuses to provide you with a reference.

 

Mindful of the risks above, if shortening your notice is unavoidable, you should contact your employer in writing at your earliest convenience, notifying them of your resignation (if not done already), setting out the reasons why you feel your employment is becoming untenable and seeking agreement regarding your early leaving date.

 

I hope this is helpful but please do not hesitate to let me know if you need any further clarification. I would also be very grateful if you could rate my answer as soon as you have chance, so that I can get credit from JustAnswer for my work.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Vincent,


 


Many thanks for that reply it is as I thought but wanted clarification first.


Will start my letter of resignation now.


 


Regards


Margaret

Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

You're very welcome indeed Margaret. Good luck with it and please don't hesitate to get in touch if you need anything else. I would also be very grateful if you could rate my answer when you have chance, so that I can get credit from my work from the website.

 

Best wishes,

 

Vincent

Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.
Hi Margaret, I hope all is going OK with the resignation letter. Don't forget that we're always here to help, should you need anything else.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice