How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

How do i get a court transcript of a known case, i contacted

Customer Question

How do i get a court transcript of a known case, i contacted the judges clerk, and was unsuccessful , i am trying to track down the the winning party,but not much progress at the moment.

i quoted the case in a recent case of my own i need to see the arguments used in the parallel case to use it as a legal president

can you help?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

What court was the case in and what is the name of the case? If there was a written judgment why can the court not give you a copy?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

February 15 at Guildford Crown Court. 2010


 


Mole Vale District Council v Mr R Wallace


 


Mr Recorder Christopher Purchas

Expert:  JGM replied 4 years ago.
This case has not been reported in the law reports although there is plenty of press reports online as you probably know.

You should write to the clerk of court for a copy of the judgment rather than the judge's clerk.

Alternatively you can apply to HM Court Service.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks ,it will try and get back to you

Expert:  JGM replied 4 years ago.
OK
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated. If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola