How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello I sought an advise from immigration lawyer and paid

Customer Question

Hello
I sought an advise from immigration lawyer and paid for the consultation.

I was given wrong and incorrect advise and the application for British Citizenship has been rejected and I lost £875.00
Please advise how we can get the costs back based on this imformation
Thank you,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

This could amount to potential professional negligence by the lawyer, although to be successful you would need to show that the professional fell below the standards of a reasonably competent professional, having regard to the standards normally expected in their profession.

This means that being given wrong advice will not automatically be negligent and that will only arise if you can satisfy the above requirement.

Another consideration is that to get any compensation you would have to sue the lawyer in question and convince the court that their advice had fallen below this standard. It means such claims are not necessarily going to be cheap as you will likely need specialist advice from other immigration lawyers who can confirm that what this lawyer did was not something a reasonably competent immigration lawyer would have given.

Another thing you have to show is causation, namely that the improper advice actually led to the losses you are claiming. For example, if the outcome could have gone a number of ways and it was not necessarily down to the advice you received but also due to the decision of the Home Office then it is unlikely the causation link would have been satisfied here.

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

Hello Ben,

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

Thank you.

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

The thing is that the mistake is obvious: I paid for the very specific advise: I showed the lawyer the full disclosure where it said that the conviction was done when, which one: assault and got a fine. My question was if I should disclose this conviction and if it is considered to be spent already: so that I will not be rejected.

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

The pawyer has not reposnded for

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

a while, then sent me a link form the internet saying that it is considered to be spent

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

but UKBA has RECENTLY changed the law on 13 Decemebr 2012

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

where the Rehabilitation act no longer applies and ALL convictions can eb considered unspent for 3 years, so not possible to apply

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

the immigration laywyer was not aware of the new law that UI should wait for 3 year before submitting the application to UKBA

Ben Jones :

I cannot pass a judgment on whether the advice you received fell below the standard of a reasonable immigration lawyer in his position - only the court can decide that. All I can tell you is how to pursue this if you decide to do so.

JACUSTOMER-bkwdju8g- :

ok please

Ben Jones :

This is a very useful guide about making such claims, what the law requires and the steps that are required:

http://www.crippslaw.com/guidance/a-brief-guide-to-professional-negligence.pdf

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your query or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice