How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22386
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Our property has been infested with an insect known as larder

Customer Question

Our property has been infested with an insect known as larder beetle. The local pest controller has treated the area but we continue to find bodies from the infestation from time to time. Because this beetle can damage carpets, wood, glass and even metal according to the pest controller this has resulted in our having to throw away carpeting in some areas and to throw away out 3 piece suite. The company with whom we are insured and with whom we have been insured for many years has said that we are not covered. Are we to assume from this that there is no cover for our home either for the damage that this beetle has already caused or for gthe damage that it may cause to our property in the future.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Is this a rented property?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We arewaiting for our decision regarding the refusal of Tesco to accept our claim for damages/cover for larder beetle infestation.

We have received your e mail saying that you have taken payment but we await your reply.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I am
sorry, but this is not an instant service because we are all solicitors in practice.
We do not sit online 24/7. We all have clients and court and other users on
this site and travelling and weekends and evenings etc. We are often on and
offline all day every day. Sometimes therefore you will get an answer in
minutes and sometimes it is hours. The site does give the impression that
experts will answer in nanoseconds will unfortunately, the site is hosted in
San Francisco and we are all based in the UK and we have no control over site
content. I also have no control over admin or money, I just answer questions.

So, back to your problem. I assume that you
own the house and it is not rented.

Do you accept that
this damage is not included in your policy? Is any other kind of infestation

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Our first contact with you was made because we wanted to inform the ombudsman that we felt that it was wrong that such infestation was not covered. This somehow led us to your site and we were expecting a decision from an insurance ombudsman. The policy itself does not make reference to any form of insect damage as being covered.The problem with this bug is on the increase according to our pest controller.

There is no free service and we have to pay a considerable amount for a visit from the local council pest officer.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

If you
want to refer the matter to the Ombudsman then the ombudsman is here

Answer is an independent site which simply deals with answering legal

It is
necessary to look at the terms of the policy is exactly what is covered and
also to look at the exclusions.

is not theft or accidental damage or fire or storm damage but is actually a
risk on its own.

think it most unlikely that a pest infestation is covered but the policy is the
definitive document.

I would not trust any insurance company because they do have a habit of trying
to wriggle out paying claims. You would have to prove that this was either an
insured risk was brought about as a result of a problem from an insured risk.

If you
can ascertain how the infestation came into the house, you may have a claim
against whoever provided those goods.

I can
also tell you that if you do refer it to the Ombudsman, the Ombudsman is not
quick and this is unlikely to resolve in at least 12 months.

that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?

Please don't forget to
positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You
should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating
my answer service.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We are aggrieved that in searching for contact with the insurance ombudsman we were led to a site which though able to give a legal opinion on our situation was not the site with whom we expected to be dealing. This confused us as we had no previous experience of trying to contact the ombudsman on the net.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

cannot for one minute understand how that has happened because if you put
Financial Ombudsman into any search engine, Google etc it is at the very top of
the list and just answer does not even feature on that page.

Do you
want me to close this thread?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice