How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can I appeal to vary the order of the payments terms of a loan

Customer Question

Can I appeal to vary the order of the payments terms of a loan where originally there were no loan terms attached.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I am ok to continue to wait for an answer

Expert:  Alice H replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


The judge has made an attachment order for the sale of my house to pay for the judgement debt.


However he did say that I can appeal if I do not agree with his judgement.


 


 

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
When was the order and when was the judgment?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


what kind of information does the expert need

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Have you defaulted on the loan or do you just want to change the instalments please?