How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

Iwas dragged by a farmer with my wrist watch caught on his

Customer Question

Iwas dragged by a farmer with my wrist watch caught on his open door window panel about 6feet then he stopped moved forward a little whilst turning his steering wheel then he reversed into me just knocking me down then he speeded off in his car this was on a piece of roadway into both our fields dont know if its private highway or the secretary of state for transport has claimed possessory title. he crossed the public footpath then onto the main road where he cleared off i was all shook up at this time i took a few paces forward then i heard an engine screaming in reverse by the time i looked at the driver his face was full of rage and he ran me down again where i fell i noticed his front wheels were on the pavement on time of impact then he sped off unknown to me been chased by a witness in a van who pulled him over and got his details and he said he saw me get run down also another chap stopped and helped me as i was on the ground he also saw the farmer speed off he used his phone to call the police and ambulance where i was taken to hospital and checked over Whilst i was still in the ambulance the farmer came past to see what was going on he shouted out ive phoned for the police and ive got blisters on my arms but how could he when we have already done so did this farmer report a hit and run had he been drinking was a breath test taken he did not stop at the sceene of crime failure to report a hit and run by the way i am registard disabled the farmer told the police its all over a land dispute but not in my case i have no dipute with him and now the police are saying i have no case against him i damaged my trousers shoes glases sorry for spelling but im in a bit of a state.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Was damage done to your clothes and person based on the farmer's conduct? Is it his fault?

JACUSTOMER-y0ulid9a- :

Yes most definitely to both questions

Max Lowry :

Okay. Then you should be able to sue for the damage done to your clothing etc., and you should also be able to sue for personal injury.

Max Lowry :

It's pretty straight-forward for you to do, and there is no reason you should be doing it without a lawyer on a no-win no-fee agreement. Many out there will do it for you.

Max Lowry :

Is there are specific issue you would like me to focus on to give you more information?

JACUSTOMER-y0ulid9a- :

why does the farmer get away with hit and run. and using a vehcile as a dangerous weapon on intent to maim? just because 4 people state different things in there statement but the police have not accounted for that they all saw it from totally differant angles and tree's shrubs bushes vans also very high hay in the field.

Max Lowry :

The police have to prove things beyond all reasonable doubt. It is a very different threshold to the civil system, upon the balance of probabilities. This has to be taken into account by them when they decide whether to prosecute. When you have numerous witnesses saying different things, this can make it difficult to achieve the criminal standard. You could ask the police review their decision, and you could escalate it if necessary to an officer further up the chain, such as an inspector.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice