How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My property (a flat in a block of 44) has been damaged to the

Customer Question

My property (a flat in a block of 44) has been damaged to the cost of about £5000, because of a leak from another property and the insurance company is refusing to pay out saying that the problem occured prior to their appointment. The company is run by a managment directors and they changed the insurance company without my knowledge? Where does the liability lie?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Did the damage occur prior to their insurance please?

Josh-2010 :

What was the cause of the leak?

JACUSTOMER-aqcxm5yd- :

It would appear to be the case, the cause of the leak came from a burst pipe from another flat, which had been slowly leaking for a number of years, but as the pipe was in a internal wall cavity the leaseholder would have been unaware of it.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. From what you say you did not know about it either?

Josh-2010 :

From the point you notified the other party did they fail to act hence worsening the damage?

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry you have had cause to rate my serve to you as poor. I am conscious I have not yet given you any service because looking at the above I was waiting to hear back from you. I would be very happy to continue to assist. I hope you have not experienced any technical difficulties.

I look forward to hearing from you in response the the above so I can assist you with the same.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No, I was not aware of the problem and I imagine the leaseholder where the problem arose was not aware either - the broken pipe was not visible. The problem is our management agent says that there was a change of insurance brokers (which we were not aware of) and the current insurance broker does not pay out for problems that arose before their appointment. I would have thought that the management company before changing an insurance broker would have had a survey of the property undertaken to ensure that there were no problems changing our insurance broker - is that not the normal procedure?

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Before I continue may I just confirm with you that you are content to retract your negative rating please - assuming it was down to technical reasons or something similar. Your rating reflects upon me personally rather than the site experience.

Thank you otherwise for the above information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice