How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 20
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

We have a service contract that expired at the end of May.

Customer Question

We have a service contract that expired at the end of May. We then received an invocie for the next 12 months and I tild them we no longer require the service as we are changing computer systems. It appears the contract says it auto-renews unless you give 3 months notice that must expire at the end of the contract. We have had no reminder about renewing. They are trying to enforce the contract, is this legal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Does the contract say it rolls over?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes it says it rolls over. You have to give 3 months notice before the renewal date to cancel. Is that legal as business and circumstances change. We will be getting nothing from this contract. We also had no reminder.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

I am sorry but I can't give you any good news. Rolling contracts are lawful. They have been criticised by the OFT in relation to some rolling contracts but those are mostly consumer deals such as insurance and the like. In any event, OFT criticism does not amount to a law against it I'm afraid.

Even the OFT criticism just demands that companies remind customers rather than phase out rolling periods and unfortunately its a different type of contract.

You could always try to challenge it by pointing to the OFT criticism and the unfair terms and contracts act but it would be irresponsible of me to tell you that there is a strong chance if they sue. There is actually a better chance of them not suing as its not worth the manpower.

If they do sue though they do only have a claim against you in lost profits rather than the total sum of the contract. The amount they can claim from you is not likely to be anything like the sum of the contract.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated. If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice