How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

About 2 months ago I has a letter from Lowells who said they

Customer Question

About 2 months ago I has a letter from Lowells who said they have bought a debt I owed to Vodafone in 2011. I had a letter from Vodafone in July 2011 and my daughter disputed the bill. I have heard nothing since from Vodafone. Lowells have now passed it to Red Debt Collection Services who are threatening to pursue the matter further.
How do I legally stand - can they take me to court and do I legally have to pay them
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

How was this resolved?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My daughter paid the monthly bills outstanding but not the cancellation of contract fee as the reason the bills were not paid originally was a dispute on a large bill. The debt that Lowells have bought is for cancellation fee and bills outstanding.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Are the guarantor?

How old is she please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.



my daughter is 44 years old. I actually set up the contract but the phone was used by my grandaughter. We always checked usage and disputed one of the bills as did not tally with usage shown on phone. Vodafone admitted that they had had problems with billing. My daughter dealt with the dispute as having worked for Vodafone for several years understood what to do

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry I see.

The simple answer is that it depends on your appetite for risk here.

If you were locked into a contract with them for a certain period of time and you cancelled in the midst then they do have a claim against you. Its not for cancellation charges but they do have a lost profits claim against you.

It is very unlikely they will sue. Its not worth the manpower to do so. Also, this is just a standard debt collection letter and they don't sue generally. They are just instructed to write and phone and generally pester to see what they can get.

The risk this here is that vodafone will just add a default to your credit account. In truth they may have done that anyway and if they have then there is no point I paying unless they are going to remove it. You should check that with experian. Obviously that may be important to you or it may not. If you have a good credit rating then probably you could do without this. Equally though if you don't intend borrowing money at the moment or taking out other contracts its not likely to affect you. It will drop off automatically after 6 years anyway.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Red Debt Collection Services has threatened a County Court Judgement etc, As a Trustee and Treasurer of our local Hall Committee I cannot risk this. Also I am a Company Secretary. Do you think they just threaten to get money. The amount they want is 364.39

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, often they will make hollow threats.

If you pay a CCJ within 28 days if judgment though it should not show on your credit rating as that is just a dispute over liability rather than poor money management.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated. If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions