How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

im due court on Tuesday the charge is using abusive insulting

Customer Question

im due court on Tuesday the charge is using abusive insulting words and behaviour that mat cause alarm or distress at a football match, ive never been in trouble before but now thinking I should have got a solicitor, im told I can plead guilty without one and being that I work full time have now run out of time, am I able to just turn up plead guilty and it will be sorted on the day?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Are you saying you are guilty?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was just singing and using swear words but not really wanting to cause distress just enjoying the banter

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Is this is a S4 or S5 public order?

Or a football related offence?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I think just a football related
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Football related only
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What is the charge please? It will change everything.

It will be on your charge sheet which should have been handed to you by the custody sergeant.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972
OFFENCE CODE CCCJS PU86004 DONT REALLY UNDERSTAND IT

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

But whats the charge.

Usually it reads you are charged with X offence the particulars of which being xxx.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO 1972
CHARGES using threatening abusive insulting words behaviour to cause harassment or alarm

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
contrary to which legislation?

Is it S4 Public Order Act 1996 by any chance?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
FORJOMO1972. Yes but 1986 act
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

Has anybody given you advice about this? I'm not sure you should be pleading.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
FOR JOMO 1972 no advise just wasn't sure what to do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Obviously I have had vision of this case and you do need to bear that in mind. However if you were just swearing generally at the situation then that does not amount to a s4 public order.

Even if you were swearing at a person, if everybody else was doing the same thing then there is not a justification for singling you out for prosecution. It might well be that that isn't the case but those are the facts you are presenting at the moment.

Just go to court and ask to see the duty solicitor. They might well take a plea to s5 public order and then they can only fine you.

Do not plead to s4 without proper advice. They will adjourn it off for a report from probation and you will probably end up on some stupid community order that burns into your time. You might have to do that anyway but at least you will have considered all outcomes.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated. If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice